개인정보 보호정책


As the world’s premier provider of high-end integrated resorts, Las Vegas Sands Corp. (together with its subsidiaries, “Sands”) values the information that you share with us and information that we collect about you. We strive to secure that information and ensure that the information is used for proper purposes, including enhancing your use and enjoyment of our services and properties. Effective Date of Privacy Policy: 20 June 2014.


Application of this Policy


Marina Bay Sands Pte Ltd (“MBS”) is a subsidiary of Las Vegas Sands Corp (“Sands”). Sands operates several resort hotel and casino properties in the United States and abroad.  This Privacy Policy is for Singapore and applies to personal data collected, stored, disclosed and/or processed by MBS in Singapore. Sands also owns and operates properties abroad (collectively, the “Non-Singapore Sands Properties,” and together with MBS, the “Sands Properties”).  Information on all Sands Properties is available on Sands’ primary website, sands.com. From there, you may access our property-specific websites and the privacy policies that are linked thereto. This Privacy Policy applies to websites owned and operated by MBS or other websites on which this Privacy Policy, or a link to this Privacy Policy, appears as well as activities at the Sands Properties to the extent Sands notifies you of such activities being subject to this Privacy Policy.  

This Policy is based on the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and all the associated regulations and guidelines as may from time to time be issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission (“PDPC”) of Singapore.  In jurisdictions outside of Singapore, Sands’ practices may be subject to different or more restrictive local laws.  For information regarding Sands’ data collection and privacy policies at the Non-Singapore Sands Properties, please review the privacy policies available at those property-specific websites.

By visiting or using the MBS website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please review this Privacy Policy carefully before visiting or using our website, or otherwise providing us with any of your personal data. 

Unless you opt-out and instruct us otherwise, MBS does and will continue to share the personal data that it collects from you with other of Sands’ subsidiaries, including those who own and operate the Non-Singapore Sands Properties, as permitted under applicable law and the PDPA. Personal data that we collect or store in jurisdictions outside of Singapore may, subject to applicable law and the PDPA, be transferred to and used by MBS or other jurisdictions.  Similarly, personal data that MBS collects or stores may, subject to applicable law and the PDPA, be transferred to and used by us outside of Singapore.  When personal data is collected by MBS or transferred to MBS, it will be treated according to the privacy practices set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Information


INFORMATION WE COLLECT:


Personal Data


We may collect certain types of personal data. As used in this Policy, “personal data” means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified: (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which the organisation (in this case MBS, all Sands’ subsidiaries and all the third parties of relevance mentioned in this Privacy Policy) has or is likely to have access.  Personal data includes, among other things, your: name; street or mailing address; telephone number(s); email addresses; date of birth; gender; nationality; passport number, date and place of issue; NRIC number; driver’s licence number and expiration; voice, photographs, images, and gaming activity; reservation information; dates of stay; travel history; guest and room preferences; purchases of products and services; payment information; credit card numbers; marketing preferences; preferred communication methods; reviews and opinions about MBS (if they are identified or associated with you); frequent flyer or travel partner program affiliation and member numbers; hotel, airline and rental car packages booked; groups with which you are associated for reservations and group discounts; location (for location-based mobile applications); participation in a membership or loyalty program, such as Sands Rewards Club or Sands Rewards Lifestyle; answers you provide to security questions (such as your mother’s maiden name, the name of your pet, etc.); information used to provide products or services; information needed to administer rewards or loyalty programs, including transaction and correspondence details; and any other types of information that you choose to provide to us or that we may collect about you through your transactions with MBS or Sands Properties websites.

We may collect additional personal data about you that you knowingly and voluntarily provide in connection with certain activities at or transactions with MBS or our website, such as participation in certain meetings and events, participation in social media offerings (such as signing up through our Facebook pages), use of MBS’ mobile applications, reservations for or use of on-site services (such as entertainment, gaming and other activities), applications for employment, and liability claims.  For example, if you apply for credit at MBS or our websites, we may collect information to process your credit line request, including your identification number, bank account and other financial information, and employment information.  The additional information that we collect depends on the nature of the activity or transaction.

In addition to personal data that you provide to us, we may collect certain information about you that is not generally or uniformly considered personal data and which we consider to be non-personal data.   We collect this information to create a better user experience and to identify areas of improvement on our websites and for our services.  Such data is collected, and may include information such as the type of Internet browser you are using, your IP address, the pages you visited on our websites, how you arrived at our websites (i.e., through a search engine or a referring website), and other types of information.
 

Cookies and Other Technologies


When you visit our website, we may assign your computer one or more “cookies”.  By accessing our website, you agree that we can place cookies on your device.

A cookie is a small text file that contains information that can later be read by us to facilitate your access to our website, gather statistical data, and personalize your online experience. We currently use cookies on our website for purposes including, but not limited to, detecting your web browser’s multimedia capabilities, tracking promotional advertisements that we have displayed to you, maintaining current login and purchase information on secure portions of the website and providing a unique identifier to your computer so that we can generate statistics regarding website usage.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies.  Generally, you can remove these cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” file.  If you choose not to allow us to place a cookie on your computer, you may be restricted from some services and some of the interactive features offered on our websites may be similarly restricted or rendered inoperable.

In addition to cookies, we may also use other Internet technologies, such as web beacons or pixel tags, and other similar technologies, to deliver or communicate with cookies and track your use of our website. We also may include web beacons in e-mail messages or newsletters to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon, and how.  The information we obtain in this manner enables us to customize the services we offer and measure the overall effectiveness of our online content, advertising campaigns, and the products and services we offer through our website.  By accessing our website and agreeing to receive our e-mail messages or newsletters, you agree to that we can use other Internet technologies such as those mentioned above on your device.

Our website may allow third parties to download cookies to your device.  Third parties, such as analytics firms and business partners, may use cookies and other technologies to collect non-personal data about your online activities while you are on our website.  This information may be used to measure usage of our website and personalize advertising content on our website.  We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features these third parties may use, and the information practices of these third parties are not covered by this Privacy Policy.   Please refer to the privacy policies of those third parties to better understand their activities and practices.


Combining Information We Collect with Information from Other Sources


We may obtain personal and non-personal data about you from other sources and combine it with information you provide to us.  In situations in which a third party under contract with MBS collects personal data about you, we will require the third party to exercise reasonable care in protecting your information so that it is in compliance with the PDPA.

Uses of Information Collected


USE BY SANDS:


Purposes for Which Information is Used or May be Used


MBS either currently uses or may in the future use your information for any purpose not prohibited by applicable law.  This includes the following purposes:
 
  • To notify you of special events, promotions and offers;
  • To provide you with personalized content on our website;
  • To improve the content and the navigability of our website;
  • To verify your identity;
  • To process and respond to inquiries;
  • To facilitate and enhance your stay or provide goods and services;
  • To process purchase or credit transactions;
  • For the purposes for which you provided the information (e.g., to make a reservation, pay for a service, apply for casino credit, etc.);
  • For the purpose of awarding points in a loyalty or rewards program;
  • For the purpose of recording and tracking gaming activity, including assessing your play and providing comps and other benefits;
  • For the purpose of compiling data and conducting statistical or demographic analysis;
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of MBS or any of its affiliates;
  • To comply with a court order or other legal process or other legal requirements of any governmental authorities, including but not limited to, authorities which regulate gaming activities;  and
  • In the sole discretion of MBS, in exceptional circumstances, such as a national emergency, security concern, or other situation in which MBS deems such disclosure is prudent. 


Sale of Information


In the future, we may sell some or all of our assets.  In such transactions, customer information is generally one of the transferred business assets.  In the event of a sale of any of MBS’ assets including customer information, we will require the buyers to honor our Privacy Policy or provide you with notice and an option to limit sharing of your information.

Sharing of Information


MBS may share your personal data with and among other Sands Properties, affiliates, partners and subsidiaries, or with unaffiliated third parties, whether in Singapore or abroad: (1) as set forth in this Privacy Policy; (2) for cross-marketing; (3) to verify your identity; (4) to process a purchase or credit transaction; (5) to record and track gaming activity; (6) to protect and defend the rights or property of MBS or otherwise provide for security at any of MBS’ property; (7) to comply with a court order or other legal process or other legal requirements of any governmental authorities, including but not limited to, authorities which regulate gaming activities; (8) as part of a sale of one of our affiliates or their assets or  of MBS’ assets as described in the previous section; and (9) in the sole discretion of MBS, in exceptional circumstances, such as a national emergency, security concern, or other situation in which, MBS or Sands deems such disclosure is prudent.

In addition, we may share your personal data with certain trusted third parties to help us operate our website and improve our business, or for marketing purposes.  For example, we may use third parties to host our data and the personal data of our users, provide customer service, complete purchases, distribute our newsletters or marketing materials, and for other services necessary to operate any of our businesses or our website or that may provide you a better experience on our website or at MBS.

In situations in which a third party under contract with MBS collects personal data about you, we will require the third party to exercise reasonable care in protecting your information so that it is in compliance with the PDPA.

We may share anonymous or aggregate information among all Sands Properties and with third parties, including advertisers, investors, and partners.  Aggregate or anonymous information does not contain any personal data, and accordingly its use and disclosure is not subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

MBS’ website may contain links to third party websites, which are not controlled by MBS and which are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  You are responsible for reviewing the privacy policies of all such third parties, and we recommend that you read those policies very carefully before disclosing your personal data to any third party, whether directly or indirectly.

If you have ceased to be a customer or client of MBS and have cancelled your account or membership, MBS will not send you marketing materials or share your personal data with unrelated third parties.  However, MBS may still retain your records and use your information for legal and/or business purposes, including for compliance with the PDPA or other laws.

Opt-Out


If you do not want your personal data to be shared among affiliates or partners of MBS, you may opt-out of such information sharing by sending us the appropriate withdrawal of consent form found at http://www.marinabaysands.com/Company-Information/Data-Protection-Office/. Please note that if you withdraw your consent for a limited purpose, such as for marketing or a specific category of marketing, we may still contact you or use your information for other purposes for which you have not withdrawn your consent and such personal data may still be shared, as permitted under the PDPA and other applicable law.  If you do not wish to receive any further information from MBS regarding MBS Properties, offers, promotions or special events via email, you may unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link included in our email correspondence.

Access to and Correction of Your Information


You may request to access or correct (including update) your information by submitting a form which can be found at http://www.marinabaysands.com/Company-Information/Data-Protection-Office/. Please note that subject to the PDPA, not all information that we have collected may be available for review.

International Transfers of Information


We operate our website in Singapore and we may transfer personal data to the Non-Singapore Sands Properties and our affiliates in Macau or the United States.  We have taken steps to ensure that appropriate levels of protection necessary to maintain the security and integrity of your personal data are in place and that any transferred data is processed only in accordance with the PDPA and any other applicable law.

Age Policy


Pursuant to law, persons under the age of twenty-one (21) are not permitted to gamble at MBS or enter our casino.  Our website is not intended for persons under twenty-one (21) years of age, and we do not knowingly collect information from such persons.  If you are under the age of twenty-one (21) you may not use our website.

Security


MBS uses reasonable precautions to protect your personal data and store it securely.  You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure.  While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.  MBS’ website has security measures in place that strive to protect against the accidental loss, misuse, and unauthorized access to your personally identifiable information while under our control.  Such security measures include, but are not limited to, password controls, firewalls, and other industry standard security measures.

Our Contact Details


For questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at DataProtectionOfficer@marinabaysands.com.

Changes to Policy


We reserve the right to modify or change this Privacy Policy at any time.  The Effective Date, as stated above, indicates the last time this policy was materially revised.  If we make material changes to the Privacy Policy, we will post any changes on this page.  We encourage you to review this page periodically to understand our policy regarding the collection and use of your personal data.

Your continued use of our website and acceptance of our services at MBS after any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes your consent to any such changes, to the extent such consent is not otherwise provided.